Croydon & District Chess League

 

 

 

 

 

Home
News
Fixtures and results
League tables
Match scorecards
Player stats
Playing rules
Archive
Links
Contacts

 

 

League officers

Chairman: Richard Tillett (tel: 020 7228 1526 email: )

League Controller and Results Officer: Angus French (tel: 020 8677 2063 email: )

Secretary: Martin Stewart (tel: 07906 634072 email: )

Treasurer: Vacant

For further information please contact Richard Tillett (details above)

 

Team contacts

CCF (Coulsdon Chess Fellowship)

Venue: 84-90 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, Surrey, CR5 3BA (club night: Mondays, all matches start at 7:30 pm, three-hour playing sessions)

CCF B, CCF C and CCF D: c/o Scott Freeman (tel: 020 8645 9586 email: )

Crystal Palace Chess Club

Venue: St Phillips Church Hall, Coombe Road, Sydenham, SE26 6QW (club night: Mondays)

Crystal Palace A: Graham Keane (tel: 020 8654 1457 email: )

Crystal Palace B: Chris Bernard (tel: 020 8650 9870 email: )

Crystal Palace C: Chris Bernard (tel: 020 8650 9870 email: )

Crystal Palace D: Martin Dale (tel: 07935 054698 email: )

Crystal Palace R: Graham Keane (tel: 020 8654 1457 email: )

Lewisham Chess Club

Venue: Catford Cricket and Sports Club, The Pavilion, Penerley Road, Catford, SE6 2LQ (club night: Wednesdays)

Lewisham B: Martin Stewart (tel: 07906 634072 email: )

Lewisham C: Martin Stewart (tel: 07906 634072 email: )

Lewisham D: Martin Stewart (tel: 07906 634072 email: )

Lewisham R: Martin Stewart (tel: 07906 634072 email: )

Old Whitgiftians

Venue: The Marlar Room, The Clubhouse, Whitgift Sports Club, Croham Manor Road, South Croydon, CR2 7BG (club night: TBA)

Nigel Callow (tel: 07745 837438 or 020 8655 2292 email: )

South Croydon Bus Garage Chess Club

Venue: South Croydon Bus Garage, Brighton Road, South Croydon, CR2 6EL

Paul Willott (tel 07801 937548 but text only, except in urgent circumstances email: )

South Norwood Chess Club

Venue: West Thornton Community Centre, London Road, Thornton Heath, CR7 6AU (club night: Thursdays)

South Norwood B: Ken Chamberlain (tel: 020 8657 6792 email: )

South Norwood C: Mike Collins (tel: 020 8659 2931 email: )

South Norwood D: Mike Collins (tel: 020 8659 2931 email: )

Streatham & Brixton Chess Club (and don't miss the award-winning blog)

Venue: Mark Bennett Streatham Centre in Streatham Library, 63 Streatham High Rd, London SW16 1PN (entrance on Pinfold Rd) (club night: Tuesdays)

Streatham A: Martin Smith (tel: 07504 136922 email: )

Streatham D: Richard Tillett (tel: 020 7228 1526 email: )

Streatham R: Martin Smith (tel: 07504 136922 email: )

Wallington Chess Club

Venue: Wallington United Reformed Church, Stanley Park Road, SM6 0EU (club night: Wednesdays)

Wallington: Robert Davies (tel: 020 8395 8648 email: )

West Wickham Chess Club

Venue: Park Langley Club, 44a Wickham Way, Beckenham, BR3 3AF (club night: Thursdays, all matches start at 7:30 pm)

West Wickham A: Nick Briggs (tel: 020 8289 0558 email: )

West Wickham B: Joel Newman (tel: 07929 629593 email: )

West Wickham C: Howard Walden (tel: 020 8658 6385 or 07549 163686 email: )

 

Website

Angus French (details above)