Croydon & District Chess League

 

 

 

 

 

Home
News
Fixtures and results
League tables
Match scorecards
Player stats
Playing rules
Archive
Links
Contacts

 

 

 

Fixtures and results: 2018/19 season

All Division 1, 2, 3 and 4 matches start at 7:40 pm prompt, except those played at CCF and West Wickham where the start time is 7:30 pm. All Rapidplay Division matches start at 8:00 pm prompt.

Team captains: scroll to the bottom of this page to download the latest results form.

Division 1: Croydon Shield

Streatham A v West Wickham A, 27 November 2018. Result: 1.5-2.5
Crystal Palace A v West Wickham A, 11 March 2019
Streatham A v Crystal Palace A, 26 March 2019
Crystal Palace A v Streatham A, 1 April 2019
West Wickham A v Streatham A, 2 May 2019
West Wickham A v Crystal Palace A, 9 May 2019

Division 2: Martin Cath Trophy

CCF B v Crystal Palace B, 5 November 2018. Result: 2.5-1.5
South Norwood B v CCF B, 15 November 2018. Result: 1-3
Lewisham B v CCF B, 21 November 2018. Result: 1-3
Streatham B v Old Whitgiftians, 27 November 2018. Result: 3-1
West Wickham B v South Norwood B, 6 December 2018
South Norwood B v Streatham B, 20 December 2018
West Wickham B v Crystal Palace B, 10 January 2019
CCF B v Streatham B, 14 January 2019
Old Whitgiftians v Lewisham B, 17 January 2019
Streatham B v West Wickham B, 22 January 2019
South Norwood B v Crystal Palace B, 31 January 2019
CCF B v Old Whitgiftians, 4 February 2019
Crystal Palace B v Streatham B, 18 February 2019
Crystal Palace B v Lewisham B, 4 March 2019
West Wickham B v CCF B, 14 March 2019
Old Whitgiftians v West Wickham B, 21 March 2019
Lewisham B v South Norwood B, 17 April 2019
Old Whitgiftians v South Norwood B, 25 April 2019
Crystal Palace B v Old Whitgiftians, 29 April 2019
Streatham B v Lewisham B, 30 April 2019
Lewisham B v West Wickham B, 22 May 2019

Division 3: Dave Luckin Trophy

West Wickham C v Streatham C, 1 November 2018. Result: 1.5-2.5
Wallington v Crystal Palace C, 14 November 2018. Result: 2.5-1.5
Crystal Palace C v Streatham C, 19 November 2018. Result: 2.5-1.5
Crystal Palace C v Lewisham C, 10 December 2018. Result: 0-4
Lewisham C v Wallington, 16 January 2019
South Norwood C v CCF C, 17 January 2019
Wallington v South Norwood C, 30 January 2019
Crystal Palace C v CCF C, 4 February 2019
Wallington v West Wickham C, 13 February 2019
Lewisham C v South Norwood C, 27 February 2019
Streatham C v CCF C, 19 March 2019
Streatham C v Lewisham C, 26 March 2019
South Norwood C v Crystal Palace C, 28 March 2019
CCF C v Lewisham C, 1 April 2019
CCF C v Wallington, 1 April 2019
South Norwood C v Streatham C, 11 April 2019
CCF C v West Wickham C, 15 April 2019
Streatham C v Wallington, 16 April 2019
West Wickham C v Crystal Palace C, 25 April 2019
West Wickham C v South Norwood C, 9 May 2019
Lewisham C v West Wickham C, 22 May 2019

Division 4: Deric Cox Trophy

South Norwood D v CCF D, 4 October 2018. Result: 2-2
South Norwood D v Streatham D, 11 October 2018. Result: 2-2
Streatham D v Crystal Palace D, 30 October 2018. Result: 4-0
Lewisham D v South Norwood D, 31 October 2018. Result: 2-2
South Norwood D v Crystal Palace D, 29 November 2018. Result: 2-2
Crystal Palace D v CCF D, 18 February 2019
Streatham D v South Croydon Bus Garage, 19 February 2019
Crystal Palace D v Lewisham D, 4 March 2019
CCF D v Lewisham D, 1 April 2019
CCF D v South Croydon Bus Garage, 15 April 2019
Streatham D v CCF D, 30 April 2019
Lewisham D v Streatham D, 5 June 2019
Lewisham D v South Croydon Bus Garage, TBA
South Croydon Bus Garage v Crystal Palace D, TBA
South Croydon Bus Garage v South Norwood D, TBA

Rapidplay Division: David Hodgson Trophy

Crystal Palace R v Streatham R, 12 November 2018. Result: 2-6
Streatham R v Crystal Palace R, 22 January 2019
Crystal Palace R v Lewisham R, 18 March 2019
Streatham R v Lewisham R, 30 April 2019
Lewisham R v Crystal Palace R, 22 May 2019
Lewisham R v Streatham R, 5 June 2019

Bielski Cup

The Bielski Cup (team blitz) will take place at CCF on Friday 1 March 2019.

Trost Trophy

The Trost Trophy (individual handicap blitz) will take place at Crystal Palace CC on Monday 10 June 2019.


To download the main Croydon League results form, click here (version date: 22/11/18).
To download the Rapidplay Division results form, click here (version date: 22/11/18).

Note for team captains

To complete the form using the automated features, set the Division value first by selecting the input cell adjacent to the 'Division' text and then choosing a value from the drop-down list which appears. The team lists will then populate and you can set Home Team and Away Team values from their drop-down lists. Once a Home Team value has been selected, the Home team player lists will populate and so on. If a player's name is not in the appropriate drop-down list, please input their details manually and provide an estimated grade if necessary.

Defaulted boards: For a named-player default, identify the player and then set their score to 0 (def) note: these games will NOT be graded. For an unnamed player default, select (default) from the dropdown list the score will automatically be set to 0.

The form should print on a single page and you can print a partly-completed form to take to a match.

Please save completed result forms in .xls Excel format and email to Angus French at the addresses given at the bottom of the form.

Please use a fresh copy of the form for each match result (reusing a form used for a previous match is liable not to work).

The form should work with Excel 93 onwards and also with LibreOffice Calc and OpenOffice Calc. LibreOffice is a free download from here: http://www.libreoffice.org/. The form has been tested with Excel 2007, OpenOffice Calc 3.2 and LibreOffice Calc 3.4.3.