Croydon & District Chess League

 

 

 

 

 

Home
News
Fixtures and results
League tables
Match scorecards
Player stats
Playing rules
Archive
Links
Contacts

 

 

 

Fixtures and results: 2019/20 season

All Division 1, 2, 3 and 4 matches start at 7:40 pm prompt, except those played at CCF and West Wickham where the start time is 7:30 pm. All Rapidplay Division matches start at 8:00 pm prompt.

Team captains: scroll to the bottom of this page to download the latest results form.

Division 1: Croydon Shield

Crystal Palace A v West Wickham A, 18 November 2019. Result: 1.5-2.5
Crystal Palace A v Petts Wood & Orpington A, 25 November 2019
West Wickham A v Streatham A, 28 November 2019
Streatham A v Crystal Palace A, 11 February 2020
Crystal Palace A v Streatham A, 24 February 2020
Petts Wood & Orpington A v West Wickham A, 6 March 2020
Petts Wood & Orpington A v Crystal Palace A, 20 March 2020
Petts Wood & Orpington A v Streatham A, 27 March 2020
Streatham A v Petts Wood & Orpington A, 5 May 2020
Streatham A v West Wickham A, 19 May 2020
West Wickham A v Crystal Palace A, 21 May 2020
West Wickham A v Petts Wood & Orpington A, 28 May 2020

Division 2: Martin Cath Trophy

West Wickham B v Streatham B, 24 October 2019. Result: 2.5-1.5
South Norwood B v Old Whitgiftians, 21 November 2019. Result: 2-2
South Norwood B v Streatham B, 12 December 2019
Old Whitgiftians v Streatham B, 19 December 2019
West Wickham B v CCF B, 9 January 2020
Lewisham B v West Wickham B, 29 January 2020
Old Whitgiftians v Lewisham B, 30 January 2020
Lewisham B v South Norwood B, 5 February 2020
Streatham B v Lewisham B, 11 February 2020
CCF B v Lewisham B, 2 March 2020
South Norwood B v West Wickham B, 12 March 2020
Old Whitgiftians v CCF B, 26 March 2020
CCF B v South Norwood B, 20 April 2020
West Wickham B v Old Whitgiftians, 30 April 2020
Streatham B v CCF B, 19 May 2020

Division 3: Dave Luckin Trophy

South Norwood C v Wallington, 7 November 2019. Result: 2.5-1.5
Crystal Palace C v West Wickham C, 9 December 2019
West Wickham C v Lewisham C, 16 January 2020
Streatham C v West Wickham C, 21 January 2020
South Norwood C v CCF C, 30 January 2020
West Wickham C v Wallington, 27 February 2020
Crystal Palace C v South Norwood C, 2 March 2020
CCF C v West Wickham C, 9 March 2020
Wallington v Streatham C, 25 March 2020
Streatham C v Crystal Palace C, 31 March 2020
CCF C v Crystal Palace C, 6 April 2020
Lewisham C v Streatham C, 8 April 2020
South Norwood C v Lewisham C, 9 April 2020
Wallington v Lewisham C, 15 April 2020
Wallington v CCF C, 22 April 2020
Crystal Palace C v Wallington, 27 April 2020
Lewisham C v CCF C, 29 April 2020
Streatham C v South Norwood C, 5 May 2020
CCF C v Streatham C, 11 May 2020
Lewisham C v Crystal Palace C, 13 May 2020
West Wickham C v South Norwood C, 21 May 2020

Division 4: Deric Cox Trophy

Crystal Palace D v Streatham D, 21 October 2019. Result: 2.5-1.5
South Norwood D v West Wickham D, 21 November 2019
Streatham D v South Norwood D, 17 December 2019
Lewisham D v West Wickham D, 29 January 2020
West Wickham D v Streatham D, 6 February 2020
Crystal Palace D v Lewisham D, 10 February 2020
Streatham D v Lewisham D, 11 February 2020
South Norwood D v Crystal Palace D, 27 February 2020
West Wickham D v Crystal Palace D, 12 March 2020
Lewisham D v South Norwood D, 18 March 2020

Rapidplay Division: David Hodgson Trophy

Crystal Palace R v Streatham R, 2 December 2019
Streatham R v Lewisham R, 17 December 2019
Petts Wood & Orpington R v Streatham R, 10 January 2020
Streatham R v Petts Wood & Orpington R, 28 January 2020
Crystal Palace R v Lewisham R, 3 February 2020
Petts Wood & Orpington R v Lewisham R, 28 February 2020
Lewisham R v Streatham R, 8 April 2020
Crystal Palace R v Petts Wood & Orpington R, 20 April 2020
Lewisham R v Crystal Palace R, 29 April 2020
Streatham R v Crystal Palace R, 5 May 2020
Lewisham R v Petts Wood & Orpington R, 20 May 2020
Petts Wood & Orpington R v Crystal Palace R, TBA

Bielski Cup

The Bielski Cup (team blitz) took place at CCF on Friday 1 March 2019. Please see the News page for full details.

Trost Trophy

The Trost Trophy (individual handicap blitz) took place at Crystal Palace CC on Monday 10 June 2019. Please see the News page for full details.


To download the main Croydon League results form, click here (version date: 19/11/19).
To download the Rapidplay Division results form, click here (version date: 19/11/19).

Note for team captains

To complete the form using the automated features, set the Division value first by selecting the input cell adjacent to the 'Division' text and then choosing a value from the drop-down list which appears. The team lists will then populate and you can set Home Team and Away Team values from their drop-down lists. Once a Home Team value has been selected, the Home team player lists will populate and so on. If a player's name is not in the appropriate drop-down list, please input their details manually and provide an estimated grade if necessary.

Defaulted boards: For a named-player default, identify the player and then set their score to 0 (def) note: these games will NOT be graded. For an unnamed player default, select (default) from the dropdown list the score will automatically be set to 0.

The form should print on a single page and you can print a partly-completed form to take to a match.

Please save completed result forms in .xls Excel format and email to Angus French at the addresses given at the bottom of the form.

Please use a fresh copy of the form for each match result (reusing a form used for a previous match is liable not to work).

The form should work with Excel 93 onwards and also with LibreOffice Calc and OpenOffice Calc. LibreOffice is a free download from here: http://www.libreoffice.org/. The form has been tested with Excel 2007, OpenOffice Calc 3.2 and LibreOffice Calc 3.4.3.